Start Date:                                          September  2018
The Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) is a Tbilisi-based non-profit, non-partisan, research and analysis organization founded in early 2011. GIP strives to strengthen the organizational backbone of democratic institutions and promote good governance and development through policy research and advocacy in Georgia. It also encourages public participation in civil society-building and developing democratic processes.
We are seeking analytical, collaborative and highly organized project coordinator to join the dynamic team of Georgian Institute of Politics. The project coordinator will lead and manage project activities, contribute to success of already funded projects, as well as participate in planning new initiatives. GIP is looking for a talented individual to work on two international projects, with a possibility to expand the portfolio and extend the contract beyond ongoing projects.
The successful candidate will have professional experience in project implementation and coordination, good understanding of the project cycle and experience working with international partners and donors. Education in political science, international relations, or other social sciences is an asset. The working languages are English and Georgian.
Scope of work
The key roles and responsibilities of the position will include the following tasks:
• Implement project activities as defined by project contract, including organizing events, facilitating research activities, and providing administrative support;
• Monitor project progress, and escalate risks and issues to management;
• Measure impact of the implemented activities and prepare project reports;
• Act as a focal point of interaction for project stakeholders and partners;
• Contribute to outreach and visibility of the project and GIP;
• Participate in fundraising and development of future projects;
• Represent the organization at professional networking and project – relevant events.
Working Arrangement
This is a full-time position. Occasional travel in Georgia and abroad may be necessary. Flexible work arrangements may be considered. Supplementing this position with other relevant activities such as lecturing is acceptable.
Requirements and application process
• A university degree in political science, international relations, or other social science. MA is preferred.
• Strong understanding of project cycle, and ability to plan each project stage;
• Experience in project implementation, or coordination (preferred);
• Experience in writing project proposals is an asset;
• Excellent writing skills;
• Fluency in Georgian and English is a must;
• A willingness to take ownership over projects, which includes responsibility for the quality of results;
• Good verbal communication skills.
Please send your CV and motivation letter (in English) to info@gip.ge by 8 September 2018.