The Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) is a Tbilisi-based non-profit, non-partisan, research and analysis organization founded in early 2011. GIP strives to strengthen the organizational backbone of democratic institutions and promote good governance and development through policy research and advocacy in Georgia. It also encourages public participation in civil society-building and developing democratic processes.
For the purposes of conducting research and implementing donor-funded projects, GIP seeks a policy analyst. The policy analyst will conduct research on policy relevant issues and contribute to other organization’s activities contributing to advance our goals.
We are looking for applicants with graduate-level education and professional experience in political science, international relations, or other social sciences. The successful candidate will have experience performing policy research and have a strong background on Georgia and the wider Black Sea region and/or Euro-Atlantic integration. The working languages are English and Georgian.
1. Scope of work
The key roles and responsibilities of the position will include the following tasks:
• – Conduct original research in the scope of GIP programs;
• – Present original research at professional events in Georgia and abroad;
• – Participate in strategic planning, project writing, and program development activities;
• – Raise the organization’s profile by pitching and submitting articles to outside publications;
• – Represent the organization at professional networking events;
• – Develop and maintain relationships with external parties such as think tanks, CSOs, government bodies, political forums, academia, and the media.
1. Working Arrangement
This is a full-time position. It is also necessary for the policy analyst to keep up-to-date on the relevant literature and occasionally attend events outside of normal working hours. Occasional travel may be necessary. Flexible work arrangements may be considered. Supplementing this position with other relevant activities such as lecturing is acceptable.
1. Requirements and application process
• – A master’s degree in political science, international relations, or other social science. Doctoral study is preferred.
• – Strong understanding of research methodologies;
• – Experience conducting research and making valuable contributions to collaborative research projects;
• – Experience writing research reports and presenting findings to various constituencies;
• – Excellent writing skills;
• – Fluency in English; fluency in Georgian is highly preferred; fluency in Russian is an asset;
• – A self-starter with a perfectionist’s eye for detail;
• – A willingness to take ownership over research projects, which includes responsibility for the quality of results;
• – Good verbal communication skills.
Please send your CV, motivation letter (in English) and your recent analytical piece to info@gip.ge by 20 January 2019.