Irakli Jgharkava is an Affiliated Policy Analyst at GIP since September 2017. He also cooperates with the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights in Tbilisi as a Media Monitor/Analyst. Irakli’s research and professional interests are related to foreign and security issues, European affairs, European Union Development Policy, EU Competition Policy, EU-Georgia relations, democratic development and theories of international relations.
Irakli is a graduate of the Department of European Interdisciplinary Studies (Major: European Public Affairs and Policies) at the College of Europe in Natolin, Warsaw, Poland. He also holds a Bachelor’s degree in International Relations and a second Master degree in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.