Experts Predict Easy Victory for Ruling Party in Local Elections
GIP Expert Polls / Issue #5
The Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) continues to survey engaged Georgian and international experts on issues of great importance. This October, GIP asked 30 experts and political observers about the imminent local self-government elections. The majority of surveyed pundits predict Georgian Dream winning by a big margin.
In aggregate, the surveyed experts foresee that Georgian Dream will receive 48% of nationwide votes; the United National Movement will take second place with 17% of the votes; the electoral bloc Bakradze, Ugulava-European Georgia will get 9%, David Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili – Alliance of Patriots of Georgia – 7%; and the Labor Party of Georgia is projected to gain 4%.
Table 1. In your opinion, what percentage of votes will the below-listed parties receive in the local self-government elections?
Notably, the opinions of Georgian and international experts appear to coincide. The prospects of the opposition parties are evaluated more-or-less identically by both groups of experts. The biggest variance is in evaluations of the ruling party’s estimated performance. Whereas Georgian experts predict Georgian Dream to win only 41.4 percent of the vote nationwide, foreign experts predict the party to win 54.5 percent.
In relation to the Tbilisi mayoral elections, Georgian and international expert opinions look even more alike. Ninety-seven percent of respondents deem that Kakha Kaladze will become the new mayor of the capital. Out of 30 surveyed experts, only one views an opposition candidate (Aleko Elisashvili) as the likely winner of the race.
Additionally, expert opinions converge on the issue of a run-off in the Tbilisi mayoral race. The majority of experts (72 percent) predict a second round of voting will be necessary to decide who will become the capital’s next mayor. The remaining 28 percent of respondents think the governing party candidate (Kakha Kaladze) will win the first round.
Aggregating responses about voter turnout in the local self-government elections, the experts presume it will be low again, 42.7 percent of the total voting-eligible population.
GIP also asked respondents to assess the opposition parties’ political programs and their correspondence with Tbilisi’s transportation, infrastructural and ecological problems. Expert opinions diverge on this issue: the majority of positive assessments went to Aleko Elisashvili (12 votes) and lagging slightly behind is Elene Khoshtaria (9 votes). Some of the experts also positively evaluated the election programs of Giorgi Vashadze (6 votes) and Zaal Ududmashvili (2 votes).
Table 2. Against the background of existing problems in transportation, infrastructure and ecology in Tbilisi, which mayoral candidate from the opposition offers real solutions to the problems?