Informing the Public About the EU: The Media Practitioners from Georgia, Poland, Slovakia and Czech Republic Share Experiences #ReportEU
Ekaterine Basilaia, Filip Pazderski,
Dr. Petra Kuchyňková, Jan Cingel
This report was commissioned in view of the deepening political polarization, rising populism, growing Euroscepticism and anti-Western movements as well as concerns over fake news, disinformation and propaganda in the media in the countries where the research was carried out.
How negative are elections, and does it matter? Mapping the use of negative campaigning in elections across the world.
Dr. Alessandro Nai[1]
The report by an international monitoring commission for the 2018 Presidential election in Georgia concluded that the November runoff “was marred by harsh rhetoric”, and that “the negative character of the campaign on both sides undermined the process.”[2]
What are the chances that the EU visa suspension mechanism will be used against Georgia?
Following the introduction of the EU’s visa free regime with Georgia, certain EU member states have expressed their concerns that Georgian citizens are misusing it. France, Austria, Germany and Sweden in particular have reported an increased number of violations (a higher number of unfounded asylum applications) since Georgia received visa-free status.
A new book by Bidzina Lebanidze – “Russia, EU and the Post-Soviet Democratic Failure”
SpringerVS published a new book by GIP Senior Policy Analyst – Bidzina Lebanidze – “Russia, EU and the Post-Soviet Democratic Failure”. This publication is a part of the Vergleichende Politikwissenschaft book series (VGPO)
By studying the influence of the two main external actors in post-Soviet space, the EU and Russia,  this study contributes to the increasing body of literature that studies the causes of democratic recession and authoritarian backlash in post-Soviet states and the role of regional actors in these processes.