GIP held a seminar in Marneuli for young journalists and students on DCFTA implementation in Georgia
On April 16, 2019 The Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) conducted a seminar for young journalists and students in Marneuli, who are interested in Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) implementation in Georgia. The one-day seminar aimed to raise awareness about DCFTA benefits as well as main challenges for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs).
The presentations were interactive and focused primarily on the assessment of 4 years of DCFTA implementation, legal approximation and upcoming regulations in DCFTA-related areas, including in Agriculture sector.
The seminar was delivered by Natia Daghelishvili, GIP Project Officer and Associate professor at Grogol Robakidze University.
The seminar was made possible through the support of the International Visegrad Fund, in the framework of the GIP project “Experience-Sharing of V4 Countries to Promote Media Professionalism in Reporting Georgia’s European Integration”.