Home Events GIP media workshop on “Storytelling and Analysis” for regional journalists
GIP media workshop on “Storytelling and Analysis” for regional journalists
On May 16, 2019 the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) hosted a media workshop on “Storytelling and Analysis” for Georgian regional media journalists. This one day specially crafted training course by the BBC correspondent Rayhan Demytrie and Al-Jazeera English journalist and film-maker Robin Forestier-Walker, focused on pitching, storytelling skills and structuring analytical reports, that will help participants to develop their reports on the subject of Georgia’s European integration.
Participants have 1 month to develop and publish their stories, working with their team members, trainers and mentors, and using the skills and knowledge gained during the workshop. Each team has an opportunity to consult with mentors from the Visegrad countries: Slovakia, Poland, or Czech Republic.
Based on their motivation and pitch, media workshop participants were selected from a group of journalists who participated in GIP media trainings in Batumi and Tbilisi. Both – media workshop and trainings for journalists – are part of the project  – “Experience-Sharing of V4 Countries to Promote Media Professionalism in Reporting Georgia’s European Integration”, funded by International Visegrad Foundation, implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP, Georgia) in partnership with GLOBSEC (Slovakia), Institute of Public Affairs (ISP, Poland), and Masaryk University (Czech Republic).