Press Release: Upcoming seminar at Grigol Robakidze University for young journalists and students on EU Foreign Policy and DCFTA implementation in Georgia
On May 22, 2019 The Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) will conduct a seminar for young journalists and students at Grigol Robakidze University, who are interested in EU Foreign Policy  and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) implementation in Georgia.
The one-day seminar on Foreign Policy aims at raising awareness of the participants on the EU’s foreign and security policies, as well as, on the specific aspects of EU-Georgian relations in the spheres of foreign policy and security. The presentations will engage the audience and will discuss in details the EU’s approaches and policies towards Georgia. The discussions will also focus on the instruments that the EU and Georgia have to advance their cooperation in the spheres of foreign policy and security.
The seminar on DCFTA aims to raise awareness about DCFTA benefits as well as main challenges for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs). The presentations will be interactive and focus primarily on the assessment of 4 years of DCFTA implementation, legal approximation and upcoming regulations in DCFTA-related areas, including in Agriculture sector.
Who is eligible?
– Young journalists and journalism students breaking into the field (with up to two years’ experience) or about to start their careers in the media.
The seminar will be delivered: EU Foreign Policy by Irakli Sirbiladze, Policy Analyst at Georgian Institute of Politics; DCFTA by Natia Daghelishvili, GIP Project Officer and Associate professor at Grogol Robakidze University.
The seminars are made possible through the support of the International Visegrad Fund, in the framework of the GIP project “Experience-Sharing of V4 Countries to Promote Media Professionalism in Reporting Georgia’s European Integration”.