Roundtable discussion in Ireland – “Prospects and Challenges for the Europeanisation of Georgia”
On April 24 GIP Director, Kornely Kakachia, was invited to speak at the roundtable discussion – “Prospects and Challenges for the Europeanisation of Georgia” organized by  the Institute of International and European Affairs – Ireland’s leading think tank on European and International affairs.
Professor Ben Tonra from UCD School of Politics and International Relations (SPIRe), University College Dublin was chairing discussion. First speaker Chargé d’Affaires of Georgia Mr. George Zurabashvili made a presentation outlining the current condition of the EU-Georgia relationship, providing attendees with the relevant background information and context regarding foreign policy priorities of Georgia. Kornely Kakachia  discussed the challenges and opportunities for the future relationship between the EU and Georgia.
This roundtable discussion also focused on the future of EU-Georgia relations in the fields of democracy and rule of law; economic integration; and security, in light of the Association Agreement, Eastern Partnership Framework and beyond. The participants discussed the Europeanisation challenges Georgia faces in the context of enlargement fatigue on both sides, asking how momentum for the process can be retained. The roundtable brought together experts from  Institute of International and European Affairs , and their networks, diplomats, politicians, policymakers and other practitioners. It convened in a confidential setting, aimed at facilitating and encouraging direct exchange.
The event was organised in the framework of the project: “Europeanization beyond Process: Bringing Georgia Closer to Europe” implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics with a grant offered by the Open Society Initiative for Europe.