Training Manual – Ethnic Minorities in Georgia and Europeanization
The following manual was written within the framework of Erasmus + Jean Monnet Project “Promote and Act for Europe”. The project aims at promoting discussion on the EU among ethnic minority groups in Georgia, specifically by raising the awareness on the European integration. The training manual is designed for the selected trainers from Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti civil society and education fields to enable them to re-train local population and raise the awareness on the EU. For these ends, the training manual is provided in Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijani languages. Field research and work meetings with local population in the region with compact ethnic minority settlements preceded the work on the manual. Specific topics for the training were selected in accordance to the aforementioned research. Experts of the EU and Georgia-EU relations, who also led pilot trainings, contributed to the formulation of the content and the methods to reach out to the target audience.
Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti local civil society and media organizations, as well as teachers and local government organizations constitute the primary target group of the project. Target regions were selected in accordance to the ethnic and religion minority settlements across the country and their respective problems with civil integration. The project envisions not only promoting discussions on European policy and providing relevant trainings to the target audience, but also advocating the needs of minorities both at national and international levels.