Currently, GIP seeks to fill the following positions:
Reports to: Deputy Director and Project Coordinator
Key roles and responsibilities:
The project officer will provide essential support to a project, working with the Project Manager and other team members to achieve project success, as well as contribute to other organization`s activities to advance our goals.
Responsibilities of project officer include the following tasks:
** Assist in creating technical implementation plan;
** Implement project activities as defined by the project contract;
** Organize meetings, events and presentations in Tbilisi and regions of Georgia;
** Manage project calendar and ensure timely implementation of programs and events;
** Maintain effective communication with project stakeholders;
** Provide logistic support to project coordinator;
** Collect data for project monitoring and provide analysis for internal and donor reporting;
** Participate in project writing, and program development activities;
** Represent GIP at professional networking events.
Education, skills and competencies:
** University degree in political science, international relations, or other social science disciplines. MA is preferred;
** Strong understanding of project cycle, and ability to plan each project stage;
** Experience in project implementation, or coordination;
** Deep understanding of current political developments in the country and the region;
** Experience in writing project proposals is an asset;
** Fluency in Georgian and English is a must;
** Good communication skills;
** Excellent writing skills;
** High sense of responsibility;
** Ability to manage time effectively;
** Good knowledge of Microsoft Office programs.
1. Policy Analyst
Reports to: Research Coordinator, Director.
The Policy Analyst will conduct research on policy relevant issues and contribute to advance GIP goals. We are looking for applicants with graduate-level education and professional experience in political science, international relations, or other social science disciplines.
Successful candidate has experience performing policy relevant research and a good record of publications. A writing sample may be requested.
** Conduct original research in the scope of GIP programs;
** Present original research at professional events in Georgia and abroad;
** Participate in strategic planning, project writing, and program development activities;
** Raise the organization`s profile by pitching and submitting articles to outside publications;
** Represent the organization at professional networking events;
** Develop and maintain relationships with external parties such as think tanks, CSOs, government bodies, political forums, academia, and the media.
** A master`s degree in political science, international relations, or other social science disciplines. Doctoral study is preferred.
** Strong understanding of research methodologies;
** Experience in conducting research independently or with minor supervision and making valuable contributions to collaborative research projects;
** Experience in writing research reports and presenting findings to various constituencies;
** Excellent writing and analytical skills;
** Fluency in English and Georgian;
** A self-starter with a perfectionist`s eye for detail;
** A willingness to take ownership over research projects, which includes responsibility for the quality of results;
** Good verbal communication skills.