Would temporary suspension of NATO’s Article 5 over Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region eliminate Russia’s de facto veto on Georgia’s North-Atlantic aspirations?
Expert Comment #8 / October 2019
On September 10, while attending the 5th Annual Tbilisi International Conference organized by the McCain Institute and Economic Policy Research Center, former NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen stated that the Georgian government (more…)
What are the chances that the EU visa suspension mechanism will be used against Georgia?
Following the introduction of the EU’s visa free regime with Georgia, certain EU member states have expressed their concerns that Georgian citizens are misusing it. France, Austria, Germany and Sweden in particular have reported an increased number of violations (a higher number of unfounded asylum applications) since Georgia received visa-free status.
How Should Georgia Respond to Russia’s Borderization?
What tools are available for Georgia to respond to Russia’s borderization of the administrative boundary lines demarcating Abkhazia and South Ossetia? What is the most appropriate and effective response for Georgia to take?
On July 3, Russian soldiers moved the barbed wire fence demarcating the breakaway region of South Ossetia roughly 700 feet further into Georgian territory. That was only the most recent instance of a now commonplace practice. (more…)
What should be Georgia’s next goal after Visa liberalization?
Georgia has signed the Association Agreement and achieved visa liberalization with the European Union (EU), obtaining the two main “carrots” made available by the EU through the Eastern Partnership format. In light of that, what should be Georgia’s next (realistic and concrete) foreign policy goal?