GEONext in blogs | End-of-project round-up
#GEONext– Partnerships for Youth Engagement brought together young activists from all over Georgia with international businesses and organizations and young experts from Germany who have joined forces to tackle four specific societal challenges:
Local initiative groups from different regions of Georgia implemented eight small projects that would further the country’s advancement in the above-mentioned specific fields. Moreover, the youth, with their German colleagues and with the help of the private sector analyzed existent challenges in each area.
GEONEXT insights and analyses are reflected in the thematic blogs below:
• Climate Change/ Sustainability
#Youth4climatechange Ways ahead: The EU green deal?
An analysis by Jil Kaiser
with Khatia Gabinashvili, Salome Kushashvili, Tamta Gabinashvili, Giorgi Mokverashvili, Ana Baidauri, Madina Alkhanashvili, Iman Sviakauri & Mari Margoshvili
With the adoption of the EU Green Deal and Eastern Partnership Initiative, the EU is putting forward an ambitious agenda to fight climate change within and beyond its borders. But what does the Green Deal mean for Georgia´s transformation process, and how can Georgian youth join forces with other actors to effectively tackle the effects of climate change?