Donor: German Federal Foreign Office
Through the joint project #GEOYOUTH2020, Polis180 and GIP have identified common challenges for young people in Georgia to get involved in politics: Surprisingly, there was little deviation between urban and rural areas when it comes to the awareness and use of mechanisms to get involved in political processes.
Building on our thriving partnership and the dialogue initiated between youth and political parties in 2020, GIP and Polis180 brought together youth within and across the regions in a series of meetings to discuss priorities and solution angles specific to young people and their respective contexts, building on the challenges identified in the Youth Manifesto. Brokered by GIP, one of very few organizations accepted as non-partisan in an increasingly polarized society, the active Georgian youth were given a chance to develop their own initiatives and implement them in their communities in the course of the project.
A final event in Berlin brought together youth ambassadors with representatives of German and European youth groups, politics, and broader civil society, and focused on the role the Eastern Partnership framework can take to support youth participation in the negotiations on a national and international level. By supporting young people in empowering themselves and each other, the participants were given more than a one-time opportunity to engage with high-level politicians. They created a forum to continue exchanging their ideas and cooperating beyond the project duration. The final goal was for them to realize their potential as political subjects and thereby strengthen pluralistic democratic structures long-term.
Sub-grant Projects:
• Active citizenship for good governance. Senaki, Samegrelo, 06 – 30.08.2021. Implemented by Roland Baghaturia, Quji Jalagonia, Akaki Apakidze.
• Youth for Self-Government. Tsageri, Racha-Lechkhumi, 01.06 – 14.09.2021. Implemented by Nuca Qarseladze, Tornike Nemstsveridze, Aleksandre Kopaliani, Vasil Qarseladze.
• Youth for change. Kazbegi, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 01.06 – 01.09.2021. Implemented by Khatia Gabashvili, Salome Qushashvili, Givi Qirikashvili, Tamta Gabinashvili.
• Ethnic stereotypes, access to education, career advancement for the Azeri youth. Marneuli, Kvemo Kartli, 01.06 – 01.10.2021. Implemented by Magda Rukhadze, Gulgun Mamedxanova, Selaheddin Piriyev.
• Be Active – promoting youth political engagement depends on you. Tbilisi & Batumi, 01.06 – 31.08.2021. Implemented by Lika Merabishvili, Ana Tcharxalashvili, Sopio Mumladze.
• Empowering Mayor’s Youth Advisory Councils in Oni and Ambrolauri municipalities. Ambrolauri & Oni, Racha, 01.06 – 11.07.2021. Implemented by Tamar Khomasuridze, Ani Tatulashvili, Nana Maisuradze.
• Youth participation in the election and political processes. Zugdidi & Tsalenjikha, Samegrelo, 01.06 – 15.09.2021. Implemented by Ana Tsanava, Levan Papava, Sopio Chitanava.
• Lighthouse for Youths. Khulo, Ajara, 25.07 – 31.08.2021. Implemented by Tamuna Manvelishvili, Mari Manvelishvili, Iver Shanidze.