Donor: NATO Public Diplomacy Division
Partner: UK Embassy in Tbilisi
Budget: 8000 EURO from the NATO PDD / 10,872 EURO UK Embassy co-funding
The project aim is to support the psychological resilience building of the youth, media, and expert community against the growing threat of foreign information manipulation and interference that causes the threat to Georgia’s security in general and its NATO integration in particular. The key output of the project was the policy paper with recommendations based on the comparative study of best international practices for remaining resilient against disinformation.
The overall goal: to support the psychological resilience building of the youth, media, and expert community against the growing threat of foreign information manipulation and interference that causes the threat to Georgia’s security in general and its NATO integration in particular.
Specific objective 1: Understanding the information environment and particularly the role of media in strengthening, or weakening societal psychological resilience through research and analytical work;
Specific objective 2: Strengthening media resilience by engaging them with local and international expert community about national security issues and for sharing best practices of the NATO member states  in societal psychological resilience building.
Specific objective 3:  Raising awareness of the broader society and in particular the youth from different universities about the key principles of national and societal resilience, the risks and dangers related to different dimensions of Russia’s presence (security risks, economic risks, cultural risks) the idea of the whole of the societal approach, as well as about the ways for staying resilient against information manipulation and disinformation based on the best examples of national resilience building in the NATO member states through seminars and discussions, as well as via media reports.
Specific objective 4: Promoting the policy recommendations for societal resilience building against the growing threat of foreign information manipulation and interference before the relevant state agencies and other interested stakeholders.
Activities:
• Conducting a study, publishing and presenting the policy paper on the effects of information manipulation on the psychological resilience of Georgian society