Public Discussion โ€“ Rethinking the New Geopolitical Realities in the South Caucasus
On November 30, the Georgian Institute of Politics hosted a public discussion titled โ€œRethinking the New Geopolitical Realities in the South Caucasusโ€ at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The event delved into key issues, including the regional consequences of Azerbaijani measures impacting the exodus of Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh, addressing the humanitarian crisis faced by ethnic Armenians, promoting peaceful coexistence, identifying actors for deepening economic cooperation, and exploring the link between democracy and security in the region.
Experts and young researchers from the program โ€œAnalyzing Geopolitical Shifts in the South Caucasusโ€, examined these pressing questions to contribute insights and strategies for navigating the complex geopolitical landscape in the South Caucasus.
The event was organized with the financial support of the Heinrich-Bรถll-Stiftung South Caucasus.