Experts Identify Georgia’s Biggest Challenges Going Forward
GIP Expert Polls / Issue #2
The Georgian Institute of Politics asked up to 30 Georgian and international engaged observers and experts about the prospects for Georgia’s future following the October parliamentary elections. The majority of those surveyed see the new government as unsuited to cope with the country’s pressing economic and social challenges.They also doubt that Georgian Dream (GD) can live up to its electoral promises.
Among the pressing issues is how to stabilize the Georgian currency (GEL). The Lari has been losing value since November, 2014, hitting the nerve of the majority of the population who receive salaries in the national currency but have credit in USD. Experts are not optimistic about GD’s ability to deal with the problem. Seventy-eight percent of surveyed experts pundits said GD will be unable to stabilize the Georgian currency. Twenty-two percent think it is “somewhat likely” the government will stabilize the Lari.