Training for journalists, editors and NGO representatives working in the western part of Georgia
On January 31 – February 1, 2019 GIP organizes training for journalists, editors and NGO representatives working in the western part of Georgia who are interested in EU-Georgia relations. The event will take place in “Era Palace” Batumi. Training is a part of the GIP project “Experience-Sharing of V4 Countries to Promote Media Professionalism in reporting Georgia’s European integration” funded by International Visegrad Foundation.
This activity is continuing the GIP’s media program, which started in 2017: previous GIP trainings covered Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia, followed by a study trip in Brussels and re-granting competition.  This year, 20 journalists and editors and 5 NGO representatives will have an opportunity to participate in the training. GIP covers the expenses of transportation, accommodation and meal for all participants.
The trainings aim to promote more informed media reporting on the EU.  The raining will have two main directions: firstly, to raise awareness regarding issues and policies related to the European integration. Particularly the training program will aim to increase knowledge on implementation of Association Agreement (AA) and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) between Georgia and European Union. Secondly, the goal of the training is to advance the capabilities of the journalists to search for information, investigate the case, and make editorial decisions to develop a compelling story on the EU. .
Training will consist of 6 separate modules, which will include the topics such as EU-Georgian relations, anti-European propaganda, EU institutions as well as the interactive workshops for the journalists.  GIP Director, Tbilisi State University Professor Kornely Kakachia who will talk about challenges and perspectives of EU-Georgia relations; Another speaker will be GIP Project Officer and PhD holder in Business Administration – Natia Daghelashvili, who is a specialist on DCFTA matters; GIP affiliated analyst and media researcher – Ekaterine Basilaia will lead more practical part of the training, who meanwhile conducts research on how national media broadcasts EU related issues. Apart from them, the invited expert from the other think tank organizations will lead rest of the training modules during these two days.
After completing the training, participants will have an opportunity to take part in the monitoring group activities and delve deeper in EU-related issues together with experienced mentors from Visegrad countries.