Emerging Leaders School 2022 was Launched!
On December 4-5, the Georgian Institute of Politics launched Emerging Leaders School (ELS) 2022.
ELS2022 brings together twenty-five active, change-oriented young people selected through intense competition. Over the next six months, with the help of the invited experts, participants will have the opportunity to learn about political and social issues they are interested in. Additionally, these young people will participate in non-formal discussions with decision-makers, share their points of view, and be part of the Youth Democracy Forum.
The opening event of ELS 2022 started with introductory speeches and activities. During the two days, the following trainings were delivered:
• “Civil Society: Essence and Necessity,” Davit Aphrasidze;
• “NATO-Georgia Relations and Security Challenges,” Shalva Dzdebisashvili.
The project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” is implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics with the financial support of USAID GEORGIA. The initiative aims to raise young people’s awareness about political processes and democratization to encourage their involvement by developing leadership skills.