GIP took part in a Career Week of University of Amsterdam
Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) was invited to take part in a Career Week at University of Amsterdam, organized for students of politics, psychology, law and economics (PPLE program).
The event took place from 21st-24th of June, connecting students and participating organizations via online platforms. The PPLE Career Week 2021 aimed to encourage the students of University of Amsterdam to participate in internships and professional programs that could help them develop their careers. The invited speakers discussed how their companies and organizations operate in different fields and how they managed to continue working during Covid-19 pandemic.
GIP was represented at the event by Renata Skardžiūtė-Kereselidze, the deputy director. Renata talked about a think tank as a form of organization, its role and functions, as well as different types of think tanks one might come across. She underlined the importance of think tanks in promoting democracy, informed policy making and experience sharing in the region and beyond.
The students were interested in what it takes to work in a think tank, and how to build a career based on their interdisciplinary studies. They also asked about the GIP’s organizational structure, it’s team and the mission of the organization, as well as the measures the Georgian Institute of Politics took during the pandemic. At last, Ms.Kereselidze encouraged them to be active and involved in internships and additional programs in the learning process in order to reach success in the future, and invited to take part in GIP’s international internship once it resumes, as well as the Black Sea University organized by GIP annually together with CIFE, Nice University.