Can Georgia Afford Transactional Foreign Policy?
As the one-year anniversary of Russian invasion of Ukraine has passed, it’s clear that Putin’s plans to  “Denazify” and “Demilitarize” Kyiv are failing. Instead, the war has significantly altered the world order and triggered the collective West’s unprecedented mobilization against Russian aggression not seen since the Cold War. This shift in the global security architecture left small countries like Georgia vulnerable to the increasing hybrid threat the Kremlin poses.
Despite supporting Ukraine on various international platforms, the Georgian government’s ambiguous stance towards Russia and, at times, antagonistic relations with Kyiv drew public and international criticism, with some pundits arguing that the Georgian Dream ruling party had abandoned its value-based foreign policy, resulting in the country losing strategic partners.
At the invitation of the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP), a selection of foreign and Georgian experts are giving their responses to the following questions:
1. What kind of foreign policy should a small country like Georgia apply in a rapidly changing geopolitical and security environment?
2. Can Georgia afford a value-based foreign policy or should it continue a more transactional approach?
3. What are the risks and benefits of both approaches?