The First 100 Days of the Georgian Dream Government: A Reality Check
Georgian Institute of Politics to present its report “The First 100 Days of the Georgian Dream Government: A Reality Check” on February 22, 2017 at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel.
On February 22, 2017, the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) will present a new publication analyzing the Georgian Dream (GD) government’s implementation of promised reforms during its first 100 days in office. In particular, the publication explores GD’s election program and assesses to what extent the new government made good on its campaign promises during the first 100 days.
The report’s authors – Kornely Kakachia, Bidzina Lebanidze, Joseph Larsen, and Mariam Grigalashvili – will be on hand to discuss the aims, methodology, and main findings of the report.
Their discussion will be followed by comments from Hans Gutbrod and Levan Natroshvili.
The event will take place from 12:00 to 14:00 in event room #5 at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. The working languages will be Georgian and English.
The event is invitation only and interested persons are asked to confirm their attendance by 21 February, 2017. Please call +995 599 990 212 with any queries.
The publication is made possible with support provided by the National Endowment for Democracy (NED).