NGOs : The decision made by the Supreme Court strengthens the doubts concerning the interference of the government in the court decision making process
We are deeply concerned by the decision, made on March 2 by the Grand Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia, stating that the owner of Rustavi 2 shares will become Kibar Khalvashi (60%) and Ltd Panorama (40%).
The monitoring of the case provides grounds that In all three instances of judicial proceedings, as well as the final result, do not meet the requirements of an independent court decision and strengthens our doubts concerning the rough interference of the government in the decision making process.
We want to emphasize, that it left clear impression that government has been attempting to take control over the main opposition media outlet, which would significantly damage media pluralism and democracy in Georgia and threaten Euro-Atlantic integration process.