#SummerAcademy2021 in Tbilisi came to an end
3-day program was intended for 6 young researchers selected for the project from Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan in order to conduct the research under the supervision of professional experts about the geopolitical shifts in three South Caucasus countries and their consequences for the South Caucasus states and the EU. The purpose of the Summer Academy was to provide support and consultation to the researchers to finalize their policy briefs and papers. The young researchers presented their works in progress, engaged in wider discussions with the local experts and attended seminars corresponding to the topics of their papers.
The first working day of the Summer academy started with the opening remarks:
• Dr. Kornely Kakachia, Director, GIP
• Ms. Lilia Chikhladze, Program Coordinator, Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office – South Caucasus Region.
Key-note speech: “Geopolitical perspective of the South Caucasus region after Karabakh War” – Dr. Ghia Nodia, Professor, Director, International School of Caucasus Studies, Ilia State University.
Welcoming part was followed by the first thematic session – EU’s policy towards the South Caucasus region, discussed by the field experts.
On day 2, the participants visited the Parliament of Georgia and met the representatives of the parliamentary committees of the Foreign Affairs and European Integration. The visit was followed by a round-table discussion with the project researchers and the representatives of the Georgian think tank organizations, who presented their work to the participants of Summer Academy.
Day 3 started with the thematic Session 2 titled – Strategic Communication between the South Caucasus States. The last, 3rd session of the Summer Academy was focused on the topic – Political Discourses of the South Caucasus States. Each session was led by the field experts and followed by the thematic presentations.
Summer Academy was organized by Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) together with the Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung South Caucasus under the framework of the joint project “Analyzing Geopolitical Shift in the South Caucasus.”