1. The Beacon for Youth (team: Tamuna Manvelishvili, Mari Manvelishvili, Iveri Shainidze)
City / Region: Khulo, Adjara
Project implementation dates: July 25 – August 31, 2021
The main goal of the project is to support the career development and strengthening practical skills of the 20 young people living in the small town of Khulo. To achieve this goal, the project focuses on the following objectives: strengthening their theoretical knowledge of the issues related to civic-political involvement through trainings and simulations; Providing practical experience through a one-day master-classes in governmental and non-governmental agencies in Khulo; Participants will plan and implement their initiative independently by advocating with these local structures.
1. Youth participation in electoral and political processes (team: Ana Tsanava, Levan Papava, Sophio Tchitanava)
City / Region: Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region, Zugdidi (Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Khobi, Senaki, Chkhorotsku municipalities)
Project implementation dates: June-September, 2021
The aim of the project is to increase the involvement of young people (22-29 years) living in the 5 municipalities (Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Khobi, Senaki, Chkhorotsku municipalities)
of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti in the electoral and political processes. Objectives: To raise the awareness of young people about the importance of participation in elections and local self-government activities; Increase the civic responsibility of young people and promote the implementation of their initiatives.
By the end of the project (Fall, 2021), one representative of the grant recipient groups will travel to Berlin, Germany for a study visit, where they will meet the representatives of the partner organization and visit different governmental and non-governmental organizations. [Study visit in Germany will depend on the epidemic situation].
The project is the continuation of the #GEOYOUTH2020 “Supporting youth participation in local political processes”, which was implemented in 2020 and gathered more than 150 young people, including the representatives of ethnic minorities, from 8 different regions of Georgia. Under the framework of the project, regional summits were organized, during which participants discussed the challenges for youth political participation in Georgia and proposed potential solutions to these challenges. The Youth Manifesto (https://gip.ge/youth-manifesto/) prepared as a result of these summits reflects the discussions held by the youth and their visions for increasing political participation of young people in Georgia.