Application is now open for the  Black Sea Winter University – Conflicts and Geopolitics in the Black Sea Region – organized by Centre International de Formation Européenne (Nice University) and the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP).
Tbilisi, Dates: 17-19 February, 2021
Working language: English
Working format: Online (ZOOM)
Black Sea Winter University offers a high-profile study course for students of graduate programs in political science, international relations and other relevant fields. The course is designed for both Georgian and international students.
The program includes the lectures and interactive seminars on the new geopolitical reality of the South Caucasus region, the Euro-Atlantic perspectives of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan and how these perspectives are seen from the side of the EU member states. Students will have a chance to learn more about the challenges that the shifting international context poses for the region. Black Sea Summer University provides an opportunity for students to attend lectures conducted by renowned experts on Eastern Europe and the Black Sea region from various universities.
At the end of the program, participants will have an opportunity to obtain 4.5 ECTS credits.