• Economic, social, and political perspectives of the SC states
• The role of the hard and soft powers in the region
• The EU policies in the SC states
• European integration perspective of the SC states.
Researchers are free to offer topics of their choice which are not listed above. However, it is important to stay close to the main line of interest – geopolitical changes in the SC region and their consequences for the SC states and the EU.
All six selected researchers from Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan will take part in the series of kick-off online workshops first in May and the second in September 2021, and Summer Academy in Georgia, which will take place in July 2021. The research process of the selected young professionals will be supervised by the GIP. The policy briefs should be written in English. Their length is limited to 2,000-2,500 words. Policy briefs will be publicly presented before the representatives of academia, civil society actors, scholars working on the relevant foreign policy issues, or students interested to learn more.
Eligibility – the Criteria for Selecting Young Researchers:
• MA degree in political science, international relations, or other social science disciplines. Ph.D. students or Ph.D. degree holders from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan will be given a priority