• Turkey and the Nagorno Karabakh conflict
• Impact of global genocide recognition campaign
All six selected researchers from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan will participate in a kick-off training session in Tbilisi on 19 December 2019. During the training, researchers will be introduced to their mentors and will discuss working plans, guidelines and research methodology.
The Policy Briefs should be written in English and limited to between 2,000-2,500 words.  Policy briefs should focus on analyzing and assessing Turkey’s role and foreign policy related to the South Caucasus region, and the implications for the EU, as well as issues linked to relations between Armenia and Turkey.  Policy briefs will be publicly presented in April 2020 in Tbilisi at an international conference on Turkey’s foreign policy towards South Caucasus with participants from Germany, Turkey, Russia, and the three countries of the South Caucasus. This call is part of a broader project of the Heinrich Boell Foundation looking into Turkey’s role in the common neighborhood with the EU particularly the South Caucasus, Balkans, and the Middle East.
Eligibility: The criteria for selecting young researchers are the following:
• MA degree in political science, international relations, or other social science disciplines;
• Age – up to 35;
• Fluency in English;
• Excellent writing and analytical skills;
• Good verbal communication skills;
• Interest and some background on Turkey related issues. Previous publications on Turkey is an asset;
• Turkish language is an asset;
• Good track record of publications is an advantage;
• Commitment to take part in the kick-off training and the closing conference in Tbilisi.
Submission: Interested candidates should send: