EU’s policies towards the East: Deepening, widening, bridging the gap?
Tbilisi, September 19-23, 2016
Do you want to gain a deeper understanding of European foreign policy and a broader awareness of how international organizations work? Do you want to improve your scientific and rhetorical skills? Do you want to discuss current European issues with international experts and academics?
This Autumn school, organized by Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich in partnership with Georgian institute of Politics and Tbilisi State University and supported by DAAD, offers all that, teaching you more about the evolution and nature of European foreign policy (taught in English). The seminar is covering the areas of political science, communication science and economics. For the interdisciplinary project qualified students, young graduates and post-doctoral students who are located in Tbilisi, may apply.
The structure of the event is as follows: In the first part, the participants are informed about the various aspects and challenges of EU foreign policy in the region in subsequent lectures and workshops, with regard to the dimensions of international relations, economy and media/communication. The second part develops future scenarios for the relations of the post-Soviet countries with the EU and the EAEU respectively.
The topic of the seminar is the insufficiently addressed problem of the bordering and/or overlapping of two economic areas, namely the European Union and the Eurasian Economic Union. The applied scenario technique is a method of strategic planning, which is used in science, politics and economic/business studies. The project has two main objectives. Firstly, the participants should be informed about the current political situation of the EU partner countries in the field of tension between EU and EAEU and made aware of the role of political communication in this regard. Secondly, this knowledge will then be developed further in future scenarios for Georgia and relations with and between EU and EAEU.
Please send your CV and a letter of motivation (1 page) to Mariam Grigalashvili ([email protected]) by July 15, 2016.
Call for applications is open for Georgian students only.