Closing Ceremony of the Thematic Working Groups
On July 9-10, the Georgian Institute of Politics held the closing ceremony of the Thematic Working Groups in Borjomi.
During the closing event, members of the Thematic Working Group summarized experiences of the past two years. Participants shared their knowledge and success stories. Four Thematic Working Groups, staffed by the ELS alumni, worked on specific issues relevant to the youth. All four groups summarized their findings and conclusions in the policy documents and presented these papers at the final meeting:
After the discussion activities, the GIP team awarded participants with certificates and symbolic gifts.
The thematic Working Groups meetings were held within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia.” It is the second component of the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) initiative and involves ELS graduates from Tbilisi, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti, and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.
Participation in Working Groups aims to provide active youth with an opportunity to gain more profound knowledge about relevant policies, formulate an opinion, and advocate for change. The program will ensure that members of Working Groups are exposed to the environment of the chosen policy field, familiarized with the main actors and their positions, and be able to further personal and professional networks of their own.