GIP launched the Emerging Leaders School (ELS) in 2019, aiming to enhance youth participation in social and political life of Georgia. The School provides active young people with diverse backgrounds with series of trainings in fields related to political science, international relations, media and communications and economics as well as provide them with practical skills of project management, lobbying and advocacy, art of debate and public speech, among others.
The first phase of ELS gathered 120 young people from four regions of Georgia – Tbilisi, Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Ajara. It took place in February – July 2020, and included a mixed program of online and live sessions in over 24 topics.
Recruiting for ELS II is starting in September 2020. ELS is organized under the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia”, which is implemented by GIP with the financial support of USAID.