ELS Diaries: March Edition
In February 2020, Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) launched its “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) in four different cities of Georgia – Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi, and Zugdidi.  The initiative is being implemented within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” by Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) with the financial support of USAID/Georgia and in partnership with CRRC Georgia. The project aims at raising youth awareness on political processes and democratization as well as developing their leadership skills and enhancing their participation and representation in public life.
The ELS targets 18-35-year-olds with diverse backgrounds from Tbilisi and three different regions of Georgia – Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, and Adjara. Interesting and diverse training program of the ELS covers a wide array of topics such as public policy, challenges of foreign affairs, social and political campaigns, women’s political participation, civic activism, etc. Moreover, the project provides an opportunity for the participants to share their views with the politicians, experts, and leaders through open discussions and participation in the Youth Democracy Forum.
A series of training sessions, which take place every second weekend, twice a month started in February. However, starting from March 21, due to the spread of the Covid-19 GIP decided to carry out the training sessions of the Emerging Leader’s School online. ELS participants receive e-tasks from the trainers, which they prepare online in the following week individually as well as in groups. The participants then discuss their completed work during the online training sessions.
Here are the topics of the training sessions already conducted in February-March. Part of those training sessions took place live, while others were conducted online:
Here are the topics of the training sessions planned for the next month, which will be conducted online: