GIP Participated in D.Rad Consortium Meeting in Helsinki
Georgian Institute of Politics has participated in the consortium meeting of DeRadialisation in Europe and Beyond: Detect, Resolve, Reintegrate (D.Rad), held in Helsinki between June 19-22. The three-day conference included a meeting between the Principal Investigators of the project, training for junior scholars, and planning future activities and strategies.
D.Rad is a comparative study of radicalisation and polarisation in Europe and beyond. It aims to identify the actors, networks, and broader social contexts driving radicalisation, particularly among young people in urban and peri-urban areas. The project spans national contexts, including the UK, France, Italy, Germany, Poland, Hungary, Finland, Slovenia, Bosnia, Serbia, Kosovo, Israel, Iraq, Jordan, Turkey, Georgia, Austria, and several minority nationalisms. It bridges academic disciplines ranging from political science and cultural studies to social psychology and artificial intelligence. Dissemination methods include D.Rad labs, D.Rad hubs, policy papers, academic workshops, visual outputs, and digital galleries. As such, D.Rad establishes a rigorous foundation to test practical interventions geared to prevention, inclusion, and de-radicalisation.
Please find more details about the project and GIP’s contribution on the following link: https://dradproject.com/?page_id=293