GIP Participated in the Schuman Security and Defence Forum 2024
Schuman Security & Defence Forum (2nd edition), 28-29 May
Prof. Kornely Kakachia, Director of the Georgian Institute of Politics, took part in the Schuman Security and Defence Forum 2024 (Schuman Forum) under the authority of the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission. The #SchumanForum aims to strengthen the important partnerships that support the EU’s ambitious security and defence goals.
As part of the EU’s broader engagement strategy, the Schuman Forum strives to establish a more coherent and comprehensive network of relationships with international and regional actors, as well as bilateral partners worldwide. Its purpose is to facilitate dialogue and strategic reflection on international security and defence between the EU, its Member States, and their partners, addressing ongoing trends, issues, and initiatives.
The forum brings together politicians, senior decision-makers, and military representatives from EU Member States and partner countries, along with representatives from international and regional organizations that collaborate with the EU on security and defence. Additionally, members of civil society, thought leaders, and opinion formers are also invited to contribute to the discussions.