III quarterly meeting of thematic Working Groups
The second phase of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia”, which implies the creation of thematic working groups, is successfully underway. In total, 4 working groups unite selected alumni of the Emerging Leaders School ELS2020. Working on various interesting initiatives under the supervision of respective field experts, these groups are implementing a year-long small-scale projects. Through weekly meetings, mentors stay in close contact with participants and help group members deepen their knowledge in a variety of areas related to their activities.
On April 17-18, the third quarterly meeting of the thematic Working Groups took place at “Borjomi Likani” Hotel. The two groups working on the following topics participated in the meeting: Environmental Issues and Ecological Problems – Waste Management and Youth Political Engagement.
Participants from each group, together with the mentors, summarized the work done within the second quarter, discussed the challenges and key findings related to their chosen thematic areas and planned the future activities.
The upcoming meeting with the remaining working groups (Strengthening vulnerable groups in Georgia: women’s economic empowerment and Professional growth and youth employment) is planned to be held on April 24-25, 2021.
The third quarterly meetings for all thematic working groups, according to their needs, also covers two training sessions: Digital storytelling – trainer Sopo Datishvili, Journalist at Radio Tavisupleba; Strategic communication – trainer Eldar Pirmisashvili, PR specialist.
The trainings will greatly help each working group to build their capacity in communicating project activities and outputs effectively in order to achieve sustainable results.
The groups started working on the selected topics in October-November, 2020 and will finish it in September 2021.
The project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” is implemented by Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) with the financial support of USAID/Georgia.