Women’s Political Participation advocacy campaign
On June 24, 2022, ELS alumni Thematic Working Group on Women’s Political Participation presented their policy document “Barriers to Women’s Political Participation and Ways to Solve Them” to the representatives of local municipalities. The working group discussed their findings and recommendations on the subject matter. An extended meeting was part of the advocacy campaign, attended by the representatives of every region and municipality in Georgia. Additionally,  the  members of Sakrebulo and Gender Councils attended the meeting. In total, 90 public officials and field professionals attended the presentation from the following municipalities and cities: Khashuri, Baghdati, Lagodekhi, Ozurgeti, Lanchkhuti, Akhmeta, Sachkhere, Tkibuli, Shuakhevi, Vani, Tchiatura, Kareli, Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Sagarejo, Gori, Kaspi, Tbilisi, Tetritskaro and Tkaltubo.
The meeting was held in an interactive mode, beginning with the members of the thematic working group presenting the policy document and the results of their activities. aThe meeting was followed by  a discussion mode on the particular topic.
As a result of this meeting, the group discussed the future cooperation prospects and reiterated the importance of working on interregional ventures. At the end of the meeting, thematic working group members once again emphasized the significance of continuing working with the leadership of political parties to mainstream more female-friendly policies. The group is planning to promote its findings through various ELS alumni platforms. For instance, one episode of our podcast “Youth Room” will dedicate one episode to women’s political participation.
The following meeting was held under the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia,” which is implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics with the financial support of USAID/Georgia.