Launching of the Thematic Working Groups (WG) 2021-2022
On October 9 Georgian Institute of Politics launched thematic Working Group on the topic – Youth Participation in Local Self-Government.
The group of active ELS alumni will explore possibilities for young people to become more engaged and have more impact at the local level, with the mentorship of Nino Loladze, an expert in local self-government issues.
The thematic Working Group meeting was held within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia”. It is the second component of the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) initiative and involves ELS graduates from Tbilisi, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti, and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.
In 2021 GIP conducted Emerging Leaders School (ELS) and trained 120 young activists, politicians, journalists, community and civil society leaders. Following the ELS training, four thematic Working Groups have been created, which will focus on specific policy areas important for young people, such as youth participation in local government, youth employment, women political participation and foreign policy.
Participation in Working Groups aims to provide active youth with an opportunity to gain deeper knowledge about policies relevant to them, formulate an opinion and advocate for change. The program will ensure that members of Working Groups are exposed to the environment of the chosen policy field, familiarize with the main actors and their positions, and will be able to further personal and professional networks of their own.
The Georgian Institute of Politics is implementing the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” with the financial support of @USAID GEORGIA.