GIP launched the Emerging Leaders School (ELS) in 2019, aiming to enhance youth participation in social and political life of Georgia. The School provides active young people with diverse backgrounds with a series of training in fields related to political science, international relations, media and communications and economics as well as provide them with practical skills of project management, lobbying and advocacy, art of debate and public speech, among others.
In total ELS gathered 250 young people from six regions of Georgia – Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Ajara, Guria, Shida Kartli, Imereti and Tbilisi. It covered 24 various topics and was organized in a hybrid manner.
ELS is the first component of the initiative “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia”, which is implemented by GIP with the financial support of USAID.