Compendium of Policy Briefs 2019
The four policy briefs in the publication introduce policy recommendations to tackle the trust crisis, polarization, and populism in Georgia. In particular, the publication focuses on the effect the decreasing level of trust in political parties has on democratization in Georgia and the effect rising nationalist populism has on Georgiaโ€™s European integration.
This publication is intended to create a foundation for discussion and serve as a resource for government officials, civil society representatives, field experts, academics, citizens and other stakeholders who are engaged in Georgiaโ€™s democratic development.
Dr.Bidzina Lebanidze is the visiting lecturer at Berlin School of Economics and Law, researcher at Free University of Berlin and associated fellow at Kolleg-Forschergruppe โ€œThe Transformative Power of Europeโ€. Since 2014 he has been conducting a research within the FP7 project MAXCAP (Maximizing the integration capacity of the European Union). He obtained his PhD degree in political science from Free University of Berlin, and Masterโ€™s degree in international relations from Tbilisi State University. Previously, he also worked for the Konrad-Adenauer-Foundation and lectured at Ilia State University