Georgia’s DCFTA Communication Toolkit
This publication is an integral part of the European Union-funded project “Georgia on the European Way: Creation of Effective Model for DCFTA and SME Strategy Implementation” launched in April 2017 and scheduled to be implemented by spring 2019. The project addresses the lack of awareness about the opportunities provided by the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) Agreement between Georgia and the EU. It seeks to increase the role of Georgian civil society organizations (CSOs) in a nation-wide DCFTA/SME communication campaign, while strengthening their capacities to assist local small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in their preparations to access the EU single marketGeorgia’s DCFTA Communication Toolkit will be used as training material for Georgian CSOs in sessions to be held in every region of the country—sessions that are intended to increase the involvement of local CSOs in communication efforts on the DCFTA, especially in terms of assistance to SMEs interested in access to the single market.
The Project is implemented by an international consortium of non-governmental organizations and think tanks under the leadership of the Eastern Europe Studies Centre (EESC, Lithuania) together with the Association of Business Consulting Organizations (ABCO, Georgia), the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP, Georgia), the GLOBSEC Policy Institute (GPI, Slovakia), the Intellect Young Scientists Union (Georgia), ATINATI (Georgia) and Association Caucasus Genetics (Georgia).
This publication has been produced with the assistance of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of the Project implementers and do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.