Georgia’s Implementation of 20 Eastern Partnership Deliverables for 2020
The report “Georgia’s Implementation of 20 Eastern Partnership Deliverables for 2020” is prepared in the framework of the project “Assessing Georgia’s progress in 20 EaP Deliverables for 2020”, implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP), in partnership with the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), with the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia.
Fourteen Georgian civil society organizations contributed to writing the first independent report of progress on the 20 Deliverables for 2020 for Georgia, combining Georgian civil society and think-tank expertise. It covers all five EaP priority areas: cross-cutting deliverables, stronger economy, stronger governance, stronger connectivity and stronger society. The overview on each deliverable outlines the progress, results achieved and challenges encountered in implementing 20 Deliverables for 2020.
The report also provides recommendations for maximizing benefits from this framework, and advocate for necessary reforms with stakeholders in Georgia and the EU. This publication is intended to create a foundation for discussion and serve as a resource for government officials, civil society representatives, diplomatic community, field experts, citizens and other stakeholders who are engaged in Georgia’s democratic development.