#YouthforAction – ELS Alumni Small Grant Winners
ELS Alumni started implementing small projects within the framework of the #YouthforAction grant program intended for them.
Through these grants, the winning initiative groups in the regions of Georgia have the opportunity to implement three short-term projects:
Project #1
ImeretiProfessional Orientation – A Way Towards Success  (Beka Dzotsenidze, Mate Chapichadze)
The project’s goal is to conduct professional orientation training in schools of three municipalities (Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Khoni) in the Imereti region. The trainings will be delivered by expert coach and will cover three thematic areas: 1. Liberal Arts; 2. Humanitarian Sciences; 3. Technical Fields. It is expected that after training the students will have a better understanding which topic is more interesting and relevant for them.
Project #2
GuriaYouth for Future Changes (Ketevan Kuchukhidze)
The project aims to increase youth participation in youth-related decision making on a local level
through establishing a Youth Council. The latter will be an intersectoral participation institute and will serve as a platform between youth and local self-governance.
Project #3
Kvemo Kartli –  Get Involved (Goga Jmukhadze, Givi Shanidze)
The project aims to implement activities for beneficiaries of Rustavi Day Care Center. In total, 11 different activities are planned that will focus on skills development. Along with Rustavi youth, Day Care Center beneficiaries will prepare handmade items as well as toys for the municipal christmas tree; they will also paint the walls of the Center building.
Small grant project is implemented by the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) within the framework of #YouthforAction small grants for Emerging Leaders School (ELS) Alumni, which is one of the components of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia,” with the financial support of USAID/Georgia.