Meeting with the Foreign Affairs Committee of Georgian Parliament
On February 18, the Georgian Institute of Policy (GIP), together with the Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office (HBF), organized a Georgian researcher’s meeting with Mr. Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of Georgian Parliament.
During the meeting, young researchers presented their policy papers prepared under the framework of the project “Analysis of Geopolitical Changes in the South Caucasus,” financially supported by Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office. The project aims to strengthen the discussion on the current geopolitical changes in the South Caucasus and to discuss future policy opportunities with stakeholders in the region, Germany, and the European Union.
At the meeting, researchers made presentations on the following issues:
• Germany’s perspective after the Second Nagorno-Karabakh War in the South Caucasus;
• Russian and Chinese vaccine diplomacy in the South Caucasus;
• Georgia’s South Caucasus Challenges and Prospects.
After the presentations, the meeting continued in a discussion mode, and at the end, both sides expressed readiness to continue the bilateral cooperation. Please find the agenda of the event here