Meetings on the Role of Youth in Foreign Policy
Members of the thematic working group “The Role of Youth in Foreign Policy” represent their policy document to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
On June 20, at a closed meeting, the youth, together with the representatives of the Diaspora Department, discussed the main findings of the document “Youth Participation in the Planning and Implementation of Georgia’s Foreign Policy: Challenges and Opportunities” and discussed future steps.
During the meeting, participants highlighted the challenges, obstacles, and opportunities that young people face in the process of planning and implementing Georgia’s foreign policy. In addition, the representatives of the Ministry expressed particular interest in organizing training for young ambassadors living abroad. According to the representatives of the Ministry, in cooperation with competent organizations, there is already a commitment to organize training courses for young ambassadors to improve their practical and presentation skills. As the Department of Diaspora noted, young ambassadors need to work more to present themselves and the country more effectively abroad
The members of the thematic working group also presented their policy document to the Tbilisi Youth Center (PITA). After discussing the key findings, the online meeting continued in question-and-answer mode and ended with a productive discussion.
The policy document presented at the meetings was prepared by the members of the thematic working group – “The Role of Youth in Foreign Policy,” created under the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia.” The Georgian Institute of Politics implements the project with the financial support of USAID/Georgia.