ELS Diaries 2021 – February edition
ELS Diaries are coming back! This year too, we will publish a monthly digest for the Emerging Leaders School ELS2021 overviewing and summarizing all the activities taking place during the month.
This year, the second edition of #ELS – ELS2021 – opened online in all four target locations – Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Tbilisi and Gori. Due to the epidemic situation, all the training sessions in January and February took place online as well. During this period, in total 36 training sessions on 10 various topics were conducted by ELS trainers:
Emerging Leaders School (ELS) is an initiative, which is being implemented within the framework of the project “Promoting Youth Transformational Leaders in Georgia” by Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) with the financial support of USAID/Georgia and in partnership with CRRC Georgia. The project aims at raising youth awareness on political processes and democratization as well as developing their leadership skills and enhancing their participation and representation in public life.
The second edition of the ELS will be completed in June.