ELS Diaries: April Edition
The training sessions of the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) are conducted online for the last two months. ELS participants receive e-tasks from the trainers, which they prepare online in the following week individually as well as in groups. The participants then discuss their completed work during the online training sessions. In the following edition of the ELS diaries, we will review the topics covered through the program in April in Tbilisi and three different regions of Georgia – Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, and Adjara. In April, the training program covered 5 topics and 12 sessions were conducted overall.
Besides the trainings, the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) launched the new series of meetings for the participants – Space for Discussion. Space for Discussion is an additional opportunity for the “Emerging Leaders School” (ELS) participants to meet the experts from different fields as well as public and private sector representatives. The participants choose the discussion topic themselves and have an opportunity to get the answers to the questions of their interest from the invited professionals and decision-makers.
In April Space for Discussion events were held in Zugdidi and Batumi. A local perspective – impact of Covid-19 on Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Adjara regions – was the first topic that the invited representatives from governmental, non-governmental, and medical sectors discussed together.
The key speakers of the Zugdidi discussion were: Aleksandre Motserelia – governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region; Malkhaz Jalaghonia – doctor at “Evex” and “Kuratio” clinics; Nana Odisharia – epidemiologist, director at Zugdidi Municipality Public Health Center; Khatuna Betchvaia – director at non-Governmental Organization “Tanaziari”. [Read the overview of the meeting here]
The key speakers of the discussion conducted in Batumi the following day were: Mamuka Berdzenishvili – executive director at the Tourism Institute; Paata Aroshidze – professor at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Faculty of Economics and Business; Tamar Kaikatsishvili – deputy chairperson at the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara Autonomous Republic; Davit Murvanidze – clinical manager of Batumi Hospital for Infectious Diseases; Vakhtang Gvelebiani – Chief specialist of the department for coordination of regional projects at Guria Municipality.
Trainings in May will also be conducted online and cover the following topics: