The subsistence level in the country, calculated according to legislation adopted in 1997, is clearly not in line with today’s reality. According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), the subsistence minimum for working-age males in October 2020 was 187.7 GEL (Chart 1). The subsistence minimum for a single-member family is 166.7 GEL, and for six and more member households – 442.3 GEL (Chart 2).
Chart 1: Subsistence minimum, Georgia (GEL), October, 2020
Chart 2: Subsistence minimum according to the household type, Georgia (GEL), October, 2020
Source: National Statistics Office of Georgia. (10,2020), downloaded from https://www.geostat.ge/ka/modules/categories/49/saarsebo-minimumi (download date: December 3, 2020).
The subsistence minimum calculation does not take into account utility bills, transportation costs and many other necessary expenses. The calculation is based only on the price of food. The table below shows the results of a price survey conducted by the author at hypermarket Goodwill, and supermarket Libre, considered a low-cost district supermarket (Table 1). Based on a survey of the lowest-priced products, we can roughly calculate how much of the recommended composition of the minimum food basket, 40 types of products, it is possible to purchase at the subsistence level for a working age male in October 2020 (187.7 GEL per month, or 6.05 GEL per day). Based on the calculation, it is revealed that the daily subsistence level for a working age male needs to be at least 7.50 GEL (according to the prices of Goodwill products) or at least 7.70 GEL (according to the prices of Libre products) in order to purchase the minimum food basket set by the government.
Based on current food prices, the subsistence minimum for working-age males should be between 230 and 240 GEL per month. It should be emphasized that the main criterion for selecting products within the food basket was price, and therefore the quality or healthiness of these products was not considered and should be subjected to separate study. Additionally, while it is virtually impossible to buy the full food basket on the subsistence minimum for a working age male, the subsistence level neglects entirely other daily human requirements such as personal hygiene supplies, medicine, and clothing. It is noteworthy and counter intuitive that the prices at the low-cost, district supermarket were slightly higher than at the larger hypermarket.
Table 1: Results of price survey of Goodwill and Libre, December, 2020
Source: 1. Official webpage of Goodwill hypermarket, (05.12.2020), data obtained from https://goodwilldelivery.ge/index.html, on December 5, 2020; 2. Libre supermarket (06.12.2020), data obtained on the basis of store visit. See complete results of price survey: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1pAC7nY14dETnW4wXcp13s_GnTH2AP0TR/view?usp=sharing
Targeted social assistance for the most vulnerable members of society, like socially unprotected  groups, or for people with disabilities, amounts to 100 GEL per month for 6 months, which, as already noted, is insufficient to purchase the subsistence minimum basket of food. According to the data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia as of October 2020, there were 510,343 beneficiaries (13.7% of the population) on subsistence allowance benefits. Qualification for this allowance is determined by a points system, according to which householder members receive between 30 and 60 GEL a month. A single-member household receiving social allowance and the additional 100 GEL assistance which has been allocated during the pandemic period, will still fall short of the subsistence minimum set by Geostat.
As for the total number of recipients of the social assistance package according to the different groups (e.g: between 0-18 aged person with disabilities, war participants, politically repressed people and etc.) it was 174,894 persons in October 2020. Each group receives different amounts in accordance with the Law of Georgia On Definition of Social Package. At first glance, this allowance package is relatively larger in comparison with the assistance for socially vulnerable persons, although the criteria is quite strict. For example, a parent of war dead with definite disabilities, who lost 3 children, will receive a paltry 309 GEL. It is noteworthy that a state allowance package in the amount of 62 to 77 GEL per month is allocated for various categories of people recognized as victims of political repressions. As compared to social allowance beneficiaries, the social package recipients may have other sources of income as well which may, to some extent, alleviate their social conditions.
Stopping municipal transport was especially problematic for people with disabilities (PWDs) and socially vulnerable people with chronic diseases. These socially vulnerable groups, some of which require continual treatment, are not provided with transportation. The lack of transportation options and assistance during such restrictions is tantamount to neglecting the health issues of people with disabilities. Before announcing movement restrictions, it is necessary to determine the risks caused by these restrictions and to take into account the logistical details essential for the health of the population, particularly the socially vulnerable.
During the second wave of the coronavirus, decisions the government made to avoid overloading the healthcare system did not adequately correspond to the challenges faced by the already impoverished segments of the population. Given that the first wave of the virus was stopped relatively successfully, the government could have better prepared for the inevitable second wave. For example, it was possible to take preliminary economic measures before the announcement of restrictions and to study the socio-economic state of the families of registered employees. This would have allowed the government to determine a social package based on the specific needs of actual households.
Another change that could have been considered is a reformulation of the subsistence minimum, the calculation of which, as mentioned above, is regulated by legislation which does not conform to today’s economic reality. Consequently, we end up with a chain of problems, the solution of which requires fundamental systemic and legislative changes that cannot be solved quickly. One mitigating factor of the difficult socio-economic situation may have been the restructuring of bank loans and the provision of assistance to bank-dependent entrepreneurs and street vendors more or less proportional to their activity. The substantial financial aid received by the Georgian Government could have been distributed more effectively and caused greater positive impact. With the money spent attempting to counteract the socio-economic effects of the second lockdown, they could have increased the capacity of private hospitals, and the number of medical workers while creating financial incentives to minimize lethality and economic losses.
[1] Junior Policy Analyst at Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP)