GEO4EU Policy Dialogues in Zugdidi and Batumi
On March 18-19, the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP), in cooperation with the Institut für Europäische Politik (IEP) e.V. in Berlin, organized GEO4EU policy dialogues in Zugdidi and Batumi.
The discussion was focused on countering anti-EU narratives, raising awareness about EU policies toward Georgia, and assessing public perceptions of European integration. Most importantly, it explored the relationship between democracy, European integration, and socio-economic challenges. The dialogue centered on why democracy matters and what it truly means in the Georgian context.
The discussion was focused on the following questions:
• What are the main factors contributing to the decline of democracy and the rise of illiberalism in Georgia?
• Why does democracy matter in addressing issues like unemployment and healthcare?
• How do anti-EU narratives and disinformation campaigns influence public perception of European integration, and what strategies can be employed to counter them effectively?
• What role should local policy dialogues and community engagement play in strengthening democratic values and promoting informed discussions about European integration?
The event is organized with Institut für Europäische Politik (IEP) e.V. in Berlin in the framework of the project “Georgian Civil Society for EU Integration GEO4EU”, supported by the Federal Foreign Office through the Civil Society Cooperation Programme for the Eastern Partnership countries and Russia.