GIP held a closed discussion on the future of EaP Deliverables framework
On October 15, the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) organized a closed roundtable discussion “20 Deliverables for 2020 Implementation in Georgia: Assessment and the Steps Forward”. The discussion was organized in partnership with International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), and support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia.
The roundtable discussion will bring together civil society representatives, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, diplomatic corps of the EU member states in Georgia, and the EU Delegation to discuss the assessment of the implementation of 20 Deliverables for 2020, and recommendations for updating the Deliverables framework beyond 2021.
In July 2020, the Georgian Institute of Politics, together with 14 civil society organizations and experts, published a report “Georgia’s Implementation of 20 Eastern Partnership Deliverables for 2020”. While the EU Commission is working to develop the updated framework for all six EaP countries, it is important that the changes are grounded in past experience, using the strengths and addressing the drawbacks of the 20 Deliverables for 2020. The civil society report includes recommendations for maximizing benefits from this framework, and lays the ground for discussing the future steps for updating the framework for the Eastern Partnership, ahead of the EaP Summit in March 2021. During the meeting, GIP and project partner ISFED presented the key findings of the report, followed by the inputs of the representatives of Georgia’s MFA on the Deliverables’ implementation and vision for the future development of the EaP.
The event organizers took steps to ensure all safety precautions, including distancing, temperature screening upon entry. All participants were required to wear a mask in the common areas of the hotel, as well as in the meeting room for the full duration of the meeting.
The discussion is organized in the framework of the project “Assessing Georgia’s Progress in 20 EaP Deliverables for 2020”, supported by the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia.