Lecture Discussions on the Threats of Information Manipulation
In February, the Georgian Institute of Politics organized lecture discussions on the threats of information manipulation, featuring contributions from Georgian experts and professors. The lectures took place at the Georgian Institute of politics office, and it was conducted as part of the project โ€œManaging Information Manipulation Impact on Georgiaโ€™s Psychological Resilience,โ€ supported by NATOโ€™s Public Diplomacy Division and the British Embassy in Georgia.
On February 13, Giorgi Muchaidze, the Executive Director of the Atlantic Council of Georgia, held a lecture titled โ€œPropaganda and Strategic Communication.โ€
On February 17, the second discussion was held on the topic โ€œRussiaโ€™s Cyber-Enabled Information Operations Against Georgia.โ€ The discussion was focused on the conduct of Russian psychological operations in the information space, exploring the methods employed and the primary objectives of this campaign. The lecturer was Andro Gotsirdize, Former Director of the Cybersecurity Bureau and former Head of the General Inspection at the Ministry of Defense. From 1998 to 2017, he served in senior foreign and military intelligence positions.
On February 18, a discussion was held featuring Tornike Turmanidze, an International Relations Professor at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Senior Researcher at the Rondel Foundation. He spoke on the topic โ€œInformation Manipulation Amid Georgiaโ€™s Foreign Policy Shift.โ€ The lecture focused on examining Georgiaโ€™s foreign policy changes following the onset of the Russia-Ukraine War, as well as the narratives and information manipulation techniques that support this shift.