Project proposal preparation meeting
Georgian Institute of Politics (Georgia) in partnership with the organization based in V4 states such as Strategic Analysis Think Tank (Slovakia), Hungarian Europe Society (Hungary), Masaryk University (Czechia), and Foundation Institute of Public Affairs (Poland) develop a joint project about media polarization. The project idea was developed in an inclusive manner, by the involvement of the representatives of all partner organizations. The project aims to mitigate deepening media polarization in support of voters’ informed decision-making in Georgia and V4 states by assessing internal and external political factors that stimulate polarization after the start of the war in Ukraine, as well as by promoting dialogue and experience exchange between media and civil society of Georgia, Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic, and Poland.
The project “Supporting Decrease of Media Polarization in Georgia and V4 States” was awarded the grant and co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland, and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe. After the evaluation of the project proposal, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea also decided to contribute to co-funding this initiative. At this stage, the project team is going through the pre-contractual preparation process, which is supposed to start starts in June 2023 and ends in March 2023.